Vergas Loons
Countryside Amateur
Baseball Team
Countryside League 2009 Regular Season
Countryside League Champions        Fergus Falls Canes
2nd                                                               Dent Wildcats
3rd                                                                Hawley Hawks
4th                                                                Vergas Loons
5th                                                                Pelican Rapids Lakers
6th                                                                Frazee Flames
3 Teams Advance to Region 16C Tournament

                        
Fergus Falls          Bye
                                                   Dent Wildcats       Bye

Game #1             Wednesday 7/22/09        Pelican Rapids vs. Vergas @ Dent 7:30pm        Winner Vergas
Game #2             Wednesday 7/22/09        Frazee vs. Hawley @ Fergus Falls 7:30pm          Winner Hawley


Game #3             Friday 7/24/09                  Vergas vs. Fergus Falls @ Fergus Falls 7:30pm Winner Fergus Falls
Game #4             Friday 7/24/09                   Hawley  vs. Dent Wildcats @ Dent 7:30pm          Winner Dent

Game #5            Sunday 7/26/09                 Pelican Rapids vs. Hawley    @ Hawley 1:30pm  Winner Hawley        
Game #6            Sunday 7/26/09                 Frazee  vs. Vergas                  @ Vergas 5pm         Winner Vergas
Game #7            Sunday 7/26/09                 Dent vs. Fergus Falls               @ Fergus Falls 7pm Winner Dent

Game #8            Wednesday 7/29/09         Vergas  vs. Hawley                   @ Dent 7:30pm       Winner Hawley

Game #9            Friday 7/31/09                   Hawley vs. Fergus Falls  @ Fergus Falls 7:30pm   Winner FF      
                                      (Loser of Game #9 will advance to Region 16C Tournament as a Wild Card)

Game #10        Sunday 8/2/09                     Dent vs Fergus Falls @ Fergus Falls 1:30pm      Winner Dent
                                             (Both Teams from Game #10 will advance to Region 16 C Tournament)


     Advancing to Regions 16C Tournament

        #1                        Dent Wildcats
        #2                        Fergus Falls Canes
        Wild Card        Hawley Hawks

Best of Luck to all of the Countryside League Teams!